Virginia Code § 58.1-3507 requires machinery and tools to be valued by means of depreciated cost or a percentage or percentages of original total capitalized
[…] HB 1402 (March) proposes a major departure from longstanding tax policy by requiring tangible personal property that is employed in a trade or business, and machinery and tools, to be valued according to the federal Modified Accelerated Cost Recovery System (MACRS), which is a method of recovering the costs of business or income-producing property through deductions for depreciation on federal income taxes. VACo opposes this legislation.
The Virginia Constitution requires real and personal property to be assessed at fair market value (Article X, Section 2). Under Virginia Code § 58.1-3503, tangible personal property must be valued by a method that “may reasonably be expected to determine actual fair market value as determined by the commissioner of the revenue or other assessing official.” A commissioner shall, upon request, take into account the condition of the property, which includes technological obsolescence, where technological obsolescence is an appropriate factor for valuing such property.